Jojoiba Oil Uses and Benefits for Skin, Hair, Nails, Beards, Lips
Before I start sharing about the uses and benefits of this great product, let me tell you that we pronounce this as (ho-ho-ba) and is actually a liquid extracted from the Jojoba Plant’s seeds. Even though it is commonly referred to as oil, in actuality it is plant wax.
Jojoba oil is readily available and is not pricey at all. It is important to make sure that the brand that you buy is organic and authentic, because false brands may irritate your skin or cause rashes.
Uses of Jojoba Oil
There is a whole lot of list of the uses of jojoba oil and so one shouldn’t hesitate from experimenting with this product. It is natural and does not have side effects. You can:
- Use it as a hair moisturizer. Apply it your hair with your conditioner and rinse after letting stay for a while.
- Use it as a face moisturizer. Apply a couple of drops in the morning and before you go to bed. Can also be used as beard oil for men.
- Use it to remove make-up. It is often messy to clean the make-up off our faces but jojoba oils save us that hassle as well.
- Use it as a lip balm and get lips that are smoother-than-ever.
- Combat those skin infections by applying a couple of drops to the infected region.
Jojoba oil has several benefits and some of the following have been proven to be absolutely true.
Jojoba Oil Uses and Benefits
Jojoba oil replaces the function of sebum for us and helps us moisturize both our hair and skin, in times when our body stops or slow down this natural process. Jojoba oil also helps us remove excess oil build-up and thus ends up being a home remedy for acne. It is both suited for dry and oily skin making it suitable for a wider range of audiences.
Ensure Smooth Shaving
Instead of using those trashy, chemical infused shaving creams use jojoba oil instead. Its waxy texture makes the skin smooth for a shaving process and thus prevents the risks of any cuts. Jojoba doesn’t clog our pores unlike the shaving creams hence giving it a prominent edge over them. You may even apply it post your shaving process. It even heals cuts it is a natural ingredient packed with vitamin and mineral goodies.
Reduces the risk of fungal infections
Jojoba oil has been proved to be an excellent healing agent in several studies that have been conducted over time. It is effective in treating fungal infections and thus regular use may reduce the risks of fungal infections entirely.
Thing Not to do with Jojoba Oil
- Only reliable brands should be purchased, as false ones may result in a rash or allergy.
- Oral intake of jojoba oil is HIGHLY HARMFUL. It contains Erucic Acid which causes heart damage and other serious ailments. It is an amazing, enriching product but is safe for external usage only.
Jojoba oil is unique in its name and its qualities and should be incorporated in your beauty routine. Learn more about Jojoba oil for beards here: https://www.beardhairguide.com/posts/is-jojoba-oil-good-for-beards